Waipa Youth Awards

​​​Waipa Youth AwardsThe Waipa Youth Awards recognise the outstanding achievements of Waipa youth in academics, arts and culture, community service, leadership and sport.

The awards are run annually by the Waipa Youth Council and are now in their 15th year. During the nomination period, they are open to people aged 14 - 18 years who live in Waipa, or have attended school in our district for at least six months of the 2016 academic year.

Waipa Youth Award​s 2017 winners

The 2017 Waipa Youth Awards were announced a formal awards ceremony held at St Peter's School, Cambridge, on Thursday 8 June​. Congratulations to all nominees and to this year's winners.



​​Rebecca GoodmanAcademic

​​Rebecca Goodman St Peter's School

  • IB - achieved 43 out of 45 (7th in NZ)
  • School Prizes - 1st in IB Chemistry and French, Theory of Knowledge Prize, Silver Owl Award, Academic Honours Badge, University of Auckland Top Achiever Scholarship
  • Head Girl 2016, member of Student Executive and Alliance Francaise Committee Member
  • Performing Arts Prefect, Concert Master of School Orchestra, Leader of String Orchestra, Lead role in School Production “Into The Woods”, member of Trust Waikato Symphony Orchestra.


Jacob Gisby

Arts & Culture

Jacob Gisby St Peter's School

  • Accepted into the NZ School of Dance majoring in classical full time and studying a diploma in dance performance
  • Offered into the Australian Ballet Theatre on a half scholarship as a full time student
  • 2nd place - Ballet Class of NZ Young Performer of the Year at NZ Performing Arts Competition Association
  • Competed in Youth America Grand Prix in Seattle and offered a place at the New York Intensive



Katie Trigg

Arts & Culture

Katie Trigg St Paul’s Collegiate
(Resides in Waipa, student at St Paul’s Collegiate, Hamilton)

  • Accepted into the 2017 Honours Performance Series Women’s Choir to perform at Carnegie Hall, New York City
  • Selected as Waikato University Hillary Scholar
  • Performed as an auditioned soloist with the 1000 voice massed choir at Kathaumixw International Choral Festival finale gala concert
  • Performing with the NZSSC as the guest choir at the Kathaumixw International Choir Festival and for a 2 week tour of British Columbia


Luke East

Community Service

Luke East Te Awamutu College

  • Raised several hundred dollars selling ribbons in Te Awamutu and Cambridge for the Prostate Cancer Foundation
  • Volunteered as a reading buddy at Pekerau Primary School for several terms
  • Spoke at the launch of the Mathematics for a Lifetime Charitable Trust
  • Volunteer with the Mangaohoi Stream Restoration and Conservation Project



Leadership

Grace Lewis Cambridge High School

  • Head Girl
  • Cambridge High School Ziman Cup - Best All Round Year 13 Girl
  • NZQA Scholarship Examination Award in Geography and Physical Education
  • Sir Edmund Hillary Challenge Nationals - 5th Place



Sam Monkley

Multi Achiever

Sam Monkley Cambridge High School

  • NZ Junior Rowing Team - Men’s Quadruple Sculls - placed 5th in World Junior Championships
  • Maadi Cup - Silver U17 Single Sculls and 6th in NZ U17 Double Sculls
  • North Island Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta - Gold U17 Single Sculls, Silver U18 Single Sculls
  • Archie Shaw Cup - Best All Round Year 13 Boy


Ellesse Andrews

Sport

Ellesse Andrews St Peter’s School

  • World Champion U19 Women’s Team Sprint
  • Bronze in 2000m Individual Pursuit at World Championships
  • Gold - 500m Time Trial and 8000m Scratch Race at Oceania Games, Melbourne
  • NZ Secondary Schools Road Race Champion




Past winners

Check out previous recipients:

 Waipa Youth Awards 2016

 Waipa Youth Awards 2015​​​

Page reviewed: 09 Jun 2017 9:29am