Waipa Youth Award winners announced for 2011

12 August 2011
Some of the district’s finest young people were recognised for their outstanding achievements at the Waipa Youth Awards 2011 last night (Thursday, August 11).
Waipa Mayor Alan Livingston and award sponsors presented the chosen recipients from the district’s three secondary schools with excellence, merit or achievement awards in six categories.
The categories were academic, arts and culture, community service, leadership, sport and multi-achievement. Each were judged by independent experts.
Excellence award winners received a cash prize of $300, merit $200, and in the sports category the top achievers were given the opportunity to access services from training company Storey Sports.
This year the awards function was hosted by St Peter’s School. Guest speaker was Tainui Group Holdings Chief Executive Mike Pohio.
The awards are run annually by the Waipa Youth Council and are in their ninth year. They are open to young people aged between 14 and 18 who live, or have attended school, in the Waipa district for at least six months of the award year.
This year there was 86 nominations, well up on the 53 received for the inaugural awards in 2003.
The recipients were:
 

Academic Awards:
Sponsor: Kihikihi Rotary
 
Recipients
 
Excellence:
Thomas Libeau (STP)
 
Merit:
Timonthy Lamusse (STP)
 
Merit:
Sophie Marsh (CHS)
 
Merit:
Bethany Signal (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Hayden Berkers (TAC)
 
Achievement:
Zay Melville (TAC)
 
 
 
 
 
Arts & Culture Awards:
Sponsor: GEON Print & Communications Solutions
 
Recipients
Excellence:
The Good Fun (TAC & HBHS)
 
Merit:
Andrew Burns (STP)
 
Achievement:
Daniel Adams (TAC)
 
Achievement:
Hamish Davies (STP)
 
Achievement:
Rhiannon Murdoch (CHS)
 
 
 
 
 
Community Service Awards:
Sponsor: Te Awamutu Rotary
 
Recipients
 
Excellence:
Laurel Spence (TAC)
 
Merit:
Paddy Gibson (STP)
 
Merit:
Paige Nicholson (TAC)
 
Merit:
Rebecca Richards (STP)
 
Achievement:
Rachel Bax (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Madeleine Foreman (STP)
 
Achievement:
Charlotte Welch-Cropp (CHS)
 
 
 
 
 
Leadership Awards:
Sponsor: Cambridge Rotary
 
Recipients
 
Excellence:
Liza Bolton (TAC)
 
Merit:
Jason Boyce (STP)
 
Merit:
Jayden Hockly (CHS)
 
Merit:
Cassandra Wallis (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Jarrod Mongston (STP)
 
Achievement:
Rebecca Risi (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Shaani Tauroa (TAC)
 
 
 
 
 
Sport Awards:
Sponsor: Hautapu Sports & Recreation Club + Storey Sports
Recipients
 
Excellence:
Kate Loye (STP)
 
Merit:
Ryan Goodson (STP)
 
Merit:
Christopher Morrison (STP)
 
Merit:
Sam Rist (TAC)
 
Merit:
Andrew Van der Vyver (STP)
 
Achievement:
Stephanie Joustra (STP)
 
Achievement:
Te Hiko Neill (TAC)
 
Achievement:
Thomas Rea (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Kate Welton (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Max Dobson (TAC)
 
Achievement:
Brooke Kirkbride (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Georgia Perry (STP)
 
 
 
 
 
Multi-Achiever Awards:
Sponsor: Business Networking Inc
 
Recipients
 
Excellence:
Lance Henderson (STP)
 
Merit:
Liza Bolton (TAC)
 
Merit:
Jason Boyce (STP)
 
Achievement:
Rachel Bax (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Sophie Marsh (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Elizabeth Oliver (STP)
 
Achievement:
Cassandra Wallis (CHS)
 
Achievement:
Mikayla Woods (STP)
 
 
 
STP – St Peter’s School
CHS – Cambridge High School
TAC – Te Awamutu College
HBHS – Hamilton Boys High (recipient lives in district but goes to school in Hamilton).

ENDS

For more information, please contact:
Lisa Nairne
SENIOR COMMUNICATIONS ADVISOR
Ph: 07 872 0062 or 027 532 1760
Email: lisa.nairne@waipadc.govt.nz
Page reviewed: 18 Apr 2017 1:07pm